01923 884 050

Gas Safety Certificates

Gas Safety Certificates

We can even help you with your Gas Safety Certificates here at Helpland.

As a Landlord, you probably know that you are required by law to supply a CP12 Gas Safety Certificate for each property you own EVERY year.  We provide Gas Safety Certificates (CP12) to Landlords, Home Owners, and Estate Agents within London, and surrounding areas.

CP12 Gas Safety Certificates cost £60 and your properties can be certified at short notice. If you own, or are responsible for more than one property that will need this certification, talk to us today about a multi-property discount.

Feel free to call Helpland on 01923 884050 or Mark on 07557 347 229 to discuss your needs.


Gas FAQs
Which Gas Appliances Need to Be Checked?

Your legal duties as a landlord cover any gas appliances that you own and provide for the use of the tenants of your property. If the tenant supplies their own gas appliances, then you will be responsible for its installation parts and pipework, but not the appliance itself.
For full guidance refer to regulation 36(3) of the HSE Approved Code of Practice, on the duties of landlords with respect to safety checks.

What about servicing and maintenance?
The HSE regulations make a distinction between gas safety checks and the related servicing and maintenance activities that may need to be undertaken. As a landlord you have the responsibility of ensuring all appliances (specifically boilers), as well as pipes and flues, are operating safely at all times. Our recommendation is that maintenance be performed every 12 months to ensure proper functioning of the appliances.
For full guidance refer to regulation 36(2) of the HSE Approved Code of Practice, on the duties of landlords with respect to maintaining pipes, flues and appliances.

Is it OK to Only Have a Digital Record of My Gas Safety Certificate (CP12)?
Yes! It is perfectly acceptable to keep the records of your gas inspection electronically – and many landlords find it far more convenient. As long as you can produce a hard copy when needed (such as when new tenants are moving in), you keep it safe (i.e. you don’t delete if from your electronic records) and it uniquely identifies the engineer (e.g. with a signature), having only an electronic copy is absolutely fine. If sharing an electronic copy with your tenants, be sure they first have the means to access it.

 

Sign up to our monthly newsletter

01923 884 050